Loading... Please wait...

Privacy

Privacy Policy


Effective June 19, 2014

Our Privacy Policy explains in detail how Stellar Lighting Systems uses and protects the information provided by our customers. Our Privacy Policy is updated periodically without prior notice; therefore, we recommend you check our Privacy Policy from time to time for updates. 

 

Stellar Lighting Systems is committed and takes every reasonable precaution to ensure your privacy is protected. We request you provide personally identifiable information when using this website. This identifiable information will solely be used in accordance with this privacy statement. 

 

Stellar Lighting Systems May Collect The Following Information:

▪Name and job title

▪Contact information, including email address

▪Demographic information (i.e. postcodes, preferences, interests)

▪Other relevant information from customer surveys and/or offers

 

What We Do With the Information We Collect:

In order to better understand your needs and to provide you with better services, Stellar Lighting Systems gathers specific information for the following reasons:

▪Internal recordkeeping

▪To improve our products and services

▪Periodically send promotional emails regarding new products, special offers, and other information we feel you may find of interest to the email address you’ve provided.

▪Marketing purposes, of which can be used to contact you via email, phone, fax, or traditional mail.

▪To customize and maintain our website for better performance and to fulfill your interests.

▪We may provide the information to third parties for marketing and promotional purposes.

Note: We will never sell your information.

 

Security

Stellar Lighting Systems is committed to ensuring your personal information is secure and takes every reasonable safety precaution. However, if you feel your personal information has been compromised, please contact us immediately. In order to prevent unauthorized access or disclosure, we have implemented suitable physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we’ve collected.

 

How We Use Cookies

Stellar Lighting Systems utilizes cookies, which are small, harmless files that ask permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Upon your agreement, the file is added and the cookie allows us to analyze web traffic, or make you aware of a particular website as cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. This allows web applications to custom tailor operations you need, your preferences, and remembering this information for future use. The use of cookies allow us to provide you with a more effective website to meet your needs by enabling us to monitor which pages you find of interest. Should you disagree with our use of cookies, you can opt-out by adjusting the settings in your Internet Browser. However, be aware this may limit all of the benefits you’ll gain from the use of our website.

 

Links to Other Websites

Be aware that our website may contain links to visit other websites. Although we use these links for your convenience, we in no way endorse the linked websites. Please note, upon leaving Stellar Lighting System's website via a provided link, we have no control over that website and take no responsibility for the protection of your information or their privacy policies as any information you provide to the third party websites is not governed by this Privacy Policy. We advise you use extreme caution when using third party websites and read their privacy policies. 

 

Controlling Your Personal Information

You have the option to restrict the gathering of your personal information with the following:

 

When asked to fill in a form on the website, search for the box that you can select to indicate that you do not want your information used by anyone for marketing purposes.

 

If you have previously agreed to allow us to use your personal information for marketing purposes, you may change this option at anytime by writing or emailing us at info@stellarlightingsystems.com.

 

Note: We will not sell, distribute, or lease your personal information to third parties without your permission unless required by state, federal, or local law. We may, however, use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties that we deem of interest to you, but only with your prior permission. You have the option to request the information we have on file about yourself under the Data Protection Act of 1998. A small fee will be payable if you’d like a copy. To request a copy, please contact 1500 Los Angeles St.# 4, Los Angeles, CA 90015. If you believe any of the information we have for you is incomplete or incorrect, please contact us immediately so we can quickly resolve the issue. 

 

If you have any additional questions or concerns in regards to Stellar Lighting System’s Privacy Policy, please contact our office.

 

Sign up to our newsletter